HIPAA Threat of Harm Exception Gets a Second Look
[…] The duty requires that the therapist initiate whatever precautions are reasonably necessary to protect potential victims, whether or not identified.  The duty arises only when, in accordance with the standards of his or her profession, the therapist knows, or should know, that the patient’s dangerous propensities present an unreasonable risk of harm to others.  

 

Nebraska statutes now provide that therapists licensed under the Mental Health Practice Act cannot disclose information learned in therapy except pursuant to certain exceptions.  One such exception is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-2137, which states in part:

 

“There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is licensed or certified pursuant to the [Act] for failure to warn of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except when the patient has communicated to the mental health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence against himself, herself, or reasonably identifiable victim or victims.”

 

(Emphasis added).

 

The statute goes on to state that the duty to warn is discharged by the mental health professional if reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.