Screening Employees for COVID-19 Symptoms: Tips and Traps for Employers
[…] For a discussion of face masks and respirators in the COVID-19 context, see What Employers Need to Know About Face Masks and Coverings on our Covid-19 Information Hub.

OSHA Job Hazard Analysis

OSHA-covered employers should also be aware that if employees may be exposed to a hazard requiring the use of PPE (such as a respirator, gloves, face shield, etc.) they must prepare a written job hazard assessment which identifies the hazard and the methods to eliminate or reduce employee exposure to the hazard, including any necessary PPE.

OSHA’s General Industry regulations (29 CFR § 1910.132) require, in pertinent part, that:

“The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE).

The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the dates(s) of the hazard assessment; and which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.”

OSHA has similar mandates for the construction and longshoring industries.  An employer’s knowing failure to complete such a mandated job hazard assessment could result in a penalty of up to $134,937.

ADA and OSHA Recordkeeping Concerns