Iowa Malpractice Cap Approved Under House File 161
[…] on Thursday, 23 February 2023 in Health Law Alert: Erin E. Busch, Editor

In Iowa, House File 161 was enacted and went into effect February 16, 2023, revising   Iowa Code § 147.136A.  The new law establishes a cap on noneconomic damage awards against health care providers and hospitals.  This tort reform comes at a welcomed time with many community-level hospitals across the state of Iowa closing birthing units and other service lines due to the rising cost of insurance premiums and the inability to find providers willing to staff the units.   

Iowa Code § 147.136A(1) defines noneconomic damages and now clarifies that the loss of dependent care is not an noneconomic expense.  

  • “Noneconomic damages” means “‘damages arising from pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of chance, loss of consortium, or any other nonpecuniary damages.”
  • “Noneconomic damages” does not include “the loss of dependent care, including the loss of child care, due to the death of or severe injury to a spouse or parent who is the primary caregiver of a child under the age of eighteen or a disabled adult.”