Nebraska Supreme Court Addresses Rent-Restricted Property Valuation and Congress Adjusts Laws Affecting Low Income Housing Tax Credits
[…] Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 77-1333(3) requires each county assessor to utilize an income-approach in valuating rent-restricted housing projects each assessment year.[1] If the county assessor determines the income approach does not reveal the actual value of the project, the county board of equalization may petition TERC for permission to use “another professionally accepted mass appraisal technique.” Nebraska Revised Statutes section 77-1333(10).
The county board must show TERC that the income-approach “would result in a substantially different determination of actual value of the rent-restricted housing project . . . [and] “result[s] in a value that is not equitable and in accordance with the law. Id. If TERC agrees, it may give a county permission to use a different valuation approach.