The Tax Relief for American Families and Workers Act of 2024 Proposes Significant Tax Benefits for American Taxpayers
[…] * * *
The Act now goes before the U.S. Senate, so there may be more changes to come. Baird Holm LLP attorneys will continue to monitor developments to the Act. Taxpayers should consider potential amendments to their annual tax return as the retroactive provisions of the Act may apply.
Attorneys at Baird Holm LLP specialize in business tax law and real estate law. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions on this or any related matter.
[1] 26 U.S.C. § 168(e)(5) defines “Water Utility Property” as “property which is an integral part of the gathering, treatment, or commercial distribution of water, and which, without regard to this paragraph, would be 20-year property” or “any municipal sewer”
[2] See 26 U.S.C. § 168(e)(3)(F).
[3] See 26 U.S.C. § 168(k)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).